Reading Light - Tel Aviv, Israel
36S E 667674 N 3553292
Reading Light is an inactive lighthouse in Tel Aviv. It is located near the beach on the north side of the Yarkon River estuary, on the foot of the Tel Aviv south breakwater, next to the Tel Aviv Port. It takes its name from the Reading Power Station
Location: Israel

"Reading Light, also known as Tell Qudadi Light (sometimes spelled Tel Kudadi Light), HaYarkon Light, Auja Light and Tel Aviv Light, is an inactive lighthouse in Tel Aviv, Israel. It is located near the beach on the north side of the Yarkon River estuary, on the foot of the Tel Aviv south breakwater, next to the Tel Aviv Port and the Levant Fair buildings area. It takes its name from the Reading Power Station.

The lighthouse played a role in several Israel films, such as Late Summer Blues, and appeared on an Israeli stamp issued 26 November 2009.

The lighthouse was built by the British authorities in 1934–1935 to help ships approaching the shore pass local sandbars safely. The company performing the construction was a French company, assisted by Arab locals.

Between 1937 and 1938 the Reading Power Station was built nearby. Its tall lighted chimney made the lighthouse somewhat redundant and also obscured the light through a sector. However, the light continued to work, serving the adjacent electricity plant harbor as well.

In 1965, when the port was officially closed due to the opening of the Ashdod Port in the south, the light was shut down.

In 2007 the Israeli Antiquities Authority built a wooden boardwalk around the tell and the lighthouse, which makes it now easily accessible to the public, though the tower itself is closed and all the windows barred."
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse