Noorderhoofd Lighthouse - Westkapelle, NL
31U E 530299 N 5709953
This is the Noorderhoofd lighthouse in Westkapelle. Several love padlocks have been added to the wires of the lighthouse.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

"he Noorderhoofd, also called Westkapelle Laag, is the second lighthouse in Westkapelle next to the high lighthouse in the village.

In the middle of the Westkappelse Zeedijk is the low lighthouse. This cast iron tower from 1875-1876 was designed by Quirinus Harder, who also designed many other Dutch lighthouses. The lighthouse was made by iron foundry Nering Bögel in Deventer. Together with the high tower, the beacon forms a light line to the Oostgat.

The rook is red, with a white band. The light from the tower has 3 colors; red, white and green. This is separated by a kind of transparent plastic panels. The white light sector is 6000 candela, the red and green both 1800 candela.

Until 1995, a stone building stood at the foot of the tower, which was used by the Coast Guard. It was built in the sixties of the twentieth century as a replacement for another building that had been there since about 1900. After the Coast Guard left, the shelter fell into disrepair and was the target of vandalism. It has been demolished for lack of a meaningful purpose.

The tower is open to the public. The exploitation is in the hands of the Polderhuis Museum in Westkapelle."

Structure/Location: Lighthouse

Approximate number of padlocks at this location: 50