Clifton Park - Baltimore MD
18S E 363207 N 4353644
Clifton Park is comprised of 266.746 acres in East Baltimore, bounded on the northwest by Harford Road, on the northeast by Erdman Avenue and Clifton Park Terrace, on the southeast by Belair Road, and on the southwest by the Baltimore Belt Railroad and Sinclair Lane.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS coordinates, address and photos are of the Mansion Building in Clifton Park Historic District.

From the National Park Service Gallery website in part:

In Circa 1790, a farm house was built on the property by an unknown owner. Between 1799 and 1802, the land and farm house passed to a merchant named Henry Thompson, who constructed two additions to the house. Under Thompson's stewardship, the grounds were maintained primarily for crops and orchards.

In 1841, Thompson's estate conveyed the grounds to Johns Hopkins, one of the city's most prominent businessmen. Under Hopkins' ownership, the property became a summer residence, and farming was joined by the art of landscape gardening. In 1874, Hopkins bequeathed the property to the Trustees of the Johns Hopkins University as the site for a university, but his wish was never fulfilled, and the grounds underwent only minor modification over the next 20 years. In 1895, the City purchased Clifton for a public park, turning it into one of the most well-equipped spots for active recreation in the city. For over 100 years one of the city's most widely used parks, Clifton Park has managed to balance its Romantic and active recreation legacies.

2701 Saint Lo Drive
Baltimore, MD United States