Canada Post V1J 2B0 - Fort St. John, BC
Canada Post V1J 2B0 is located at 101st Avenue.

MINISTER OF PUBLIC WORKS

MAJ. GEN. HUGH A. YOUNG
DEPUTY MINISTER

Fort St. John

The original Fort St. John was established as Rocky Mountain Fort in 1794, making Fort St. John the oldest white settlement in mainland British Columbia. In 1942, Fort St. John became field headquarters for U.S. Army troops and civilian engineers working on construction of the Alaska Highway in the eastern sector.

Fort St. John has a population of about 21,000 residents and is the largest city in Northeastern BC. It is situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway. Fort St. John is located at Historic Milepost 47 of the Alaska Highway, 47 miles north of Dawson Creek where Mile 0 is located and marks the beginning of the Alaska Hwy.

Fort St. John is known as The Energetic City for their large resource base of oil, natural gas, forestry and agriculture.

This Canada Post is the main Post Office in Fort St. John and built in 1955. The plaque is at the corner of the two story portion facing 101 Avenue.

Services
Stamps and shipping services