Towanda Area History Museum - Towanda, KS
14S E 675838 N 4185026
The Towanda Area Historical Museum is housed in the Masonic Lodge No. 30 building - in Towanda, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Towanda Area History Museum is housed in the former Masonic Lodge No. 30 in Towanda. The building served as a Masonic Lodge until January 1996, when the Towanda Lodge merged with the Mystic Tie Lodge No. 97 of Augusta and gave the building to the City of Towanda to be used as a Historical Museum. This historic building now houses the history, artifacts and other memorabilia of the area. The building served as the Post Office for a time, and artifacts from that era (including the original mail sorting box) are on display. The building itself was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.
Theme:
Natural and Cultural History of Towanda and the surrounding area.