Henry Harrison Reighard Blacksmith Shop - Delta, Ohio, USA
16T E 737326 N 4609135
Blacksmith shop built in Delta, Ohio during the 1860's, relocated to the Fulton County Fairgrounds 1972
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Fulton County Historical Society: "The Henry Harrison Reighard Blacksmith Shop was built in 1861 and located on the corner of Main and Lincoln Streets in Delta, Ohio. His son Rapheal Reighard, later opened the blacksmith shop. A working forge for more than 138 years, it was the last blacksmith shop in Delta. The late Mrs. Rapheal (Ethel) Reighard donated the blacksmith shop to the Fulton County Historical Society, and it was moved to the Fulton County Historical Society in 1972. Today the blacksmith shop still remains a working forge, and houses antique tools and other artifacts. The blacksmith shop is housed at the Fulton County fairgrounds."

Type of move: Other

Building Status: Museum