1840 - Virneberger Kreuz - Rheinbreitbach, Germany
32U E 376701 N 5609088
DE: Doppeltes Chronogramm an einem historischen Holzkreuz. EN: Double chronogram at a historic wooden cross.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das Virneberger Kreuz ist ein historisches Holzkreuz im Wald oberhalb von Rheinbreitbach, nahe dem Ortsteil Breite Heide. Ein Wanderweg führt direkt am Kreuz vorbei.

Das Kreuz geht auf die Bergbaugeschichte des Ortes zurück: Vom 16. bis 19. Jahrhundert wurde hier Kupfer abgebaut und aufbereitet. Der gesamte Berg wurde so im Laufe der Zeit mit Stollen durchlöchert. 1886 wurde das Bergwerk schließlich endgültig geschlossen, da der Bergbau zu unrentabel wurde.

Das Kreuz wurde 1840 von der Bergbaugesellschaft St. Josephsberger Gewerkschaft am Eingang zum Oberen Stollen der Grube Virneberg aufgestellt. Bevor die Bergleute ihre Arbeit begannen, versammelten sie sich am Kreuz, beteten gemeinsam für ihre Sicherheit und zündeten ihre Grubenlampen an.

Das Kreuz zeigt den gekreuzigten Jesus als bemalte Holzskulptur sowie allerlei Inschriften: Auf dem Querbanken befindet sich ein Gebet, auf dem Hauptbalken unter anderem das Bergwerkzeichen aus Eisen und Schlägel sowie der Bergmannsgruß "Glück Auf". Darunter ist in lateinischem Text eine aufmunternde Botschaft an die Bergleute von Christian Rhodius, dem damaligen Betreiber des Bergwerks. Sowohl im oberen als auch im unteren Teil des Textes verbirgt sich jeweils ein Chronogramm mit der Jahreszahl 1840, dem Errichtungsjahr des Kreuzes:

feLIX Iter tIbI VIator In sIcno hoC VInCos craVa MIna DVra LaborIs
übersetzt: Dir Wanderer, eine glückliche Einfahrt. In diesem Zeichen wirst du die harte Mühsal deiner Arbeit besiegen.
Chronogramm: LIXIIIVIIICVICVMIDVLI = MDCCLLXVVVVIIIIIIIIII = 1840
CrVX Istah CrV CIfIXo pIo Domino Data rhoDIVs
übersetzt: Dieses Kreuz ist vom frommen Herrn Rhodius dem Gekreuzigten geweiht worden.
Chronogramm: CVXICVCIIXIDDDIV = DDDCCCXXVVVIIIII = 1840

Eingelassen ist das etwa 3 Meter hohe Kreuz in ein Podest aus Natursteinen.

1874 und 1986 wurde das Kreuz restauriert, beide Jahreszahlen sind ebenfalls auf Kreuz und Sockel zu finden. 2020 wurde vom Heimatverein Rheinbreitbach eine Informationstafel aufgestellt. Bänke neben dem Kreuz laden Besucher und Wanderer zum Verweilen ein.
The Virneberger Kreuz is a historic wooden cross in the forest above Rheinbreitbach, near the district of Breite Heide. A hiking trail leads right past the cross.

The cross goes back to the mining history of the place: From the 16th to the 19th century copper was mined and processed here. In the course of time, the entire mountain was perforated with tunnels. In 1886 the mine was finally closed because mining became too unprofitable.

The cross was erected in 1840 by the mining union St. Josephsberger Gewerkschaft at the upper entrance of the Virneberg mine. Before the miners began their work, they gathered on the cross, prayed together for their safety and lit their miner's lamps.

The cross shows the crucified Jesus as a painted wooden sculpture as well as all sorts of inscriptions: There is a prayer on the crossbeam, on the main beam, among other things, the mining symbol made of iron and mallets and the miner's greeting "Glück Auf". Below is an encouraging message in Latin to the miners from Christian Rhodius, the operator of the mine at the time. Both in the upper and in the lower part of the text there is a chronogram hidden with the year 1840, the year the cross was erected.

translated: You hiker, a happy entrance. In this sign you will conquer the hard toil of your work.
chronogram: LIXIIIVIIICVICVMIDVLI = MDCCLLXVVVVIIIIIIIIII = 1840
translated: This cross was consecrated the crucified by the pious Mr. Rhodius.
chronogram: CVXICVCIIXIDDDIV = DDDCCCXXVVVIIIII = 1840

The approximately 3 meter high cross is embedded in a pedestal made of natural stones.

The cross was restored in 1874 and 1986, both dates can also be found on the cross and base. In 2020 the local organization Heimatverein Rheinbreitbach set up an information board. Benches next to the cross invite visitors and hikers to linger.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Breite Heide
Fuchs: Geschichte des Bergwerks Virneberg
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WM14MCK | Christian Crosses
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: feLIX Iter tIbI VIator In sIcno hoC VInCos craVa MIna DVra LaborIs / CrVX Istah CrV CIfIXo pIo Domino Data rhoDIVs

English translation of the chronogram: You hiker, a happy entrance. In this sign you will conquer the hard toil of your work. / This cross was consecrated the crucified by the pious Mr. Rhodius.

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no