Raphael Reighard Blacksmith Shop - 1865 - Wauseon, Ohio
A bronze plaque mounted to the Raphael Reighard Blacksmith Shop at the Fulton County Fairground
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in Delta, Ohio during 1865 and later moved and restored. The shop is now an operating blacksmith shop located on the Fulton County Fairgrounds.

"The Henry Harrison Reighard Blacksmith Shop was built in 1861 and located on the corner of Main and Lincoln Streets in Delta, Ohio. His son Rapheal Reighard, later opened the blacksmith shop. A working forge for more than 138 years, it was the last blacksmith shop in Delta. The late Mrs. Rapheal (Ethel) Reighard donated the blacksmith shop to the Fulton County Historical Society, and it was moved to the Fulton County Historical Society in 1972. Today the blacksmith shop still remains a working forge, and houses antique tools and other artifacts. The blacksmith shop is housed at the Fulton County fairgrounds."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1865

Full Inscription (unless noted above):