L'orgue de la Collégiale Notre-Dame de la Crypte - Cassel, France
31U E 463934 N 5627629
[EN] 19th century buffet, Organ Bernard Cogez (2001) which has 2 56-note keyboards and 30-note pedalboard, with mechanical transmissions. [FR] Buffet du XIX ème, Orgue Bernard Cogez (2001) qui possède 2 claviers de 56 notes et pédalier de 30 notes, avec des transmissions mécaniques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The organ is placed on a very deep platform; this one, of concave profile on the sides and rectilinear in the Doric center, is carried by two pairs of Doric columns in wood painted imitation marble. The railing is made up of solid panels, the large sideboard is made up of a central flat-face, framed by two low turrets, themselves framed by two flat-faces, and finally by two high side turrets accosted with full sides.

The back positive has three turrets and two flat faces; the sculptures of the sideboard and the railing are enhanced with gold and silver paint; the instrumental part rests on a recent wooden and iron frame; the facade pipes are made of tin. The console is in window. The transmission is mechanical suspended. The box springs are in oak plywood. The pipes, heterogeneous, are made of pewter, lead, fir and oak.

The organ and the sideboard were transformed in 1821. We see the inscription "The organs sing by the donations of the citizens". The factors are: René Germain, Pierre Loncke, Frédéric Loncke and Bernard Cogez.

Two imposing statues sit at the top of the organ, they are King David, represented with a harp, and Saint Cecilia, patron saint of musicians. We also see three wooden cherubs, playing the bugle, on the sideboard. "