Apache Pass River Crossing
14R E 678755 N 3396718
This Texas historical marker tells how the indigenous people used this river crossing for 10,000 years before the Spanish priests set up missions nearby. This crossing is a part of the El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail.

The Apache Pass River Crossing being highlighted by this Texas historical marker has been used as a river crossing for thousands of years. More recently, beginning in the mid-1700s, Spanish priests came to this area and established three missions close to this crossing for a brief time, but eventually were moved to other locations farther away. The Apaches let it be known the Spanish were not wanted in this area. Through the 1700s onward, the El Camino Real incorporated this Apache River Crossing into its often used roadway across this part of the county. Later, in the early 1800s, explorers came to Texas in large numbers and began settling the land. These settlers ended up staying long enough to form the Republic of Texas and to later join the United States as the State of Texas.

The wagon ruts worn into the stoney embankments along the San Gabriel River here at the Apache Pass River Crossing of the El Camino Real de los Texas are still visible from the multitude of heavy cartloads the settlers drove over the river bed and surrounding land.

Marker Text:
The crossing over the San Xavier (San Gabriel) River in Milam County has been used as a passageway for centuries. Evidence shows that the area has been inhabited by humans for at least 10,000 years. During the eighteenth century, the land was inhabited by numerous Native American tribes, including the Apaches. Tribes relied heavily on the plentiful water supply for agriculture and hunting. In the mid-1700s Spanish explorers saw the Apache Pass as a practical location for missions because of "the fact that there were several wide valleys suitable for irrigation ... plenty of wood, a lot of stone ..." Even though the Apaches made it clear they did not wish for the Missions to be built in this area, the Spanish selected Apache Pass as the most desirable location.

The gravel bar across the river made it easily accessible by horseback or wagon. Three missions and a presidio were built in the area surrounding Apache Pass and were utilized between 1746 and 1757. Because of this, Apache Pass became a hub for Spanish explorers and settlers. After the missions closed, the area continued to attract pioneers building homes on both sides of the river because of the fertile soil and fresh water supply. In 1913, a bridge was built across the river and traffic transferred to it.During restoration of the bridge, travelers were, again, using the gravel bar to traverse the river. In 2004, the United States Congress authorized the designation of a historic trail in Texas, El Camino Real de los Texas National Historic Trail was recognized and the Apache Pass River Crossing became a part of it as well as the National Register of Historic Places.

Marker is property of the State of Texas