Memorial Hall - Kingfisher, OK
14S E 596259 N 3969167
Memorial Hall was built at a cost of $74,000, funded by a citywide bond issue. The local American Legion post was instrumental in paving the way for its construction.

This building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006. This excerpt from the NRHP nomination describes the building of memorial halls after World War I. "The Kingfisher Memorial Hall, a multipurpose war memorial-city hall-community building erected in 1921 at 123 West Miles Avenue in Kingfisher, Oklahoma, is exemplary of and one of the few unaltered examples of World War I memorial buildings constructed in the 1920s around the state. Its planning and execution also reflect a national pattern of memorializing the sacrifices made during the short but galvanizing World War I experience. The American Legion of the town of Kingfisher aided the City of Kingfisher in promoting the state's first "memorial bond," which resulted in the construction of a building that served social, governmental, recreational, and educational purposes after its construction in 1921."

This is a two-story brick building with the front portion used as office space, and the south portion an auditorium/gymnasium/meeting hall. It was originally occupied by the town offices, the fire department, the American Legion, and was used for high school basketball games, dances, concerts, etc. Today, it houses the Kingfisher Chamber of Commerce, the pardon and parole board and the American Legion.

The black marble cornerstone on the building reads: "Memorial to World War Veterans." In the main lobby a decorative bronze plaque on the wall reads:

1917 - 1918
Roll of Honor
They gave their lives in the World War
that liberty might live.
To their memory and to remind those who come after,
of the price paid for liberty, this tablet is erected
by their comrades of the American Legion
(36 names)
"To you from failing hands we throw the torch
Be yours to hold it high."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: American Legion Keith Lowry Post No. 5

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: