Former Baltimore American Building-Business and Government Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 361058 N 4350151
The Business and Government Historic District consists primarily of a group of governmental and commercial buildings that are located in the historic center of Baltimore. Included in the district is the former Baltimore American Building.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

The Business and Government Historic District consists primarily of a cohesive group of governmental and commercial buildings that are located in the historic center of Baltimore near the Inner Harbor. The district is generally characterized by classically influenced facades that line the street. The commercial buildings range from small two and three story high storefront structures to modern twenty-five story high office towers. Although there are extant buildings from the early nineteenth century to the present day, the overwhelming majority of buildings were constructed between 1900 and 1925, most in the decade following the 1904 fire.

Generally the buildings feature classical detailing, symmetry, brick or smooth stone facades, and a heavy cornice at the roof line, however there is a wide range of styles in this heterogeneous, urban district. Among the most distinctive structures in the district are the small classical banks, early high rise office buildings, "revival buildings" (small commercial structures designed as a revival of a foreign architectural style) and the courthouses.

The street plan conforms to a fairly strict grid pattern. Major landscaping features are Monument Square centered on the 52 foot marble Battle Monument erected 1815-1825, War Memorial Plaza to the west of the War Memorial building, and the open space in front of the Fish Market.

Former Baltimore American Building 231 E Baltimore Street
Headquarters for the Baltimore News American Newspaper.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

“The Baltimore News-American was a broadsheet newspaper published in downtown Baltimore, Maryland until May 27, 1986. It had a continuous lineage (in various forms) of more than 200 years. For much of the mid-20th Century, it had the largest circulation in the city.”
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Business and Government Historic District

231 E. Baltimore Street, Baltimore MD 21202