"flasketårn" ved Elmuseet Tange - "bottle tower" at the Energy Museeum - Tange, Denmark
Flaskeformet transformatortårn fra 1950'erne - bottles shaped transformer sub-station tower from the 50s.
Location: Denmark

Om tårnet:
"Tårnet blev bygget på Herning beholderfabrik, som også producerede gasflasker og fadølsbeholdere. Direktøren for elforsyningen var gode venner med direktøren for beholderfabrikken og fik flasketårnet bygget meget billigere end de populære transformatortårne af stål. Flasketårnene passede også godt ind i landskabet, hvor de ofte stod sammen med grantræer i læhegn."
Kilde: skilt ved tårnet.

About the tower:
"This tower was built at Herning Container Factory who manufactored gasometers and containers for draught beer. The power plant's director was a good friend of the container factory's director, and the "bottle towers" were much less expensive than the popular towers of steel. The bottle towers were also less intrusive in the landscape where they were often accompanied by fir trees in big hedges."
Source: sign at the tower.
Creation date: 1950s