Ednor Gardens Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 362150 N 4354817
The Ednor Gardens Historic District is a residential community comprising some 29 blocks located in north Baltimore. Ednor Gardens is distinguished by Tudor, Norman, and Colonial-style dwellings, primarily rowhouses.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS coordinates, address and photos are of 1134 E. 36th Street.

From Maryland's National Register Properties website in part:

"Description: The Ednor Gardens Historic District is a residential community developed by the large-scale Baltimore developer Edward J. Gallagher and his sons between 1925 and 1950. Comprising some 29 blocks located in north Baltimore, Ednor Gardens is distinguished by Tudor, Norman, and Colonial-style dwellings, primarily rowhouses, that reflect national changes in residential architectural tastes from the mid 1920s through the World War II era. Using his son as architect, Edward J. Gallagher set about creating a new kind of rowhouse community in Baltimore, "the English village in the city," with stylish houses aimed at a middle-income market and offering all the modern amenities that a homeowner might want in 1925, including built-in garages.

The quality of design and conclusion made Ednor Gardens the most aesthetically successful of the several English-style rowhouse communities built in the late 1920s in this price range in the city. When the company began building again in 1936, after the worst years of the Depression, Gallagher, Jr. was designing "colonial" row- and detached houses, reflecting a national design choice influenced by the opening of Colonial Williamsburg in the early 1930s.

The district is exceptionally cohesive and retains a high level of integrity. The 885 houses today remain substantially unaltered, and the terraced gardens planned by the developer as part of his overall concept have reached maturity. located in north Baltimore, Ednor Gardens is distinguished by Tudor, Norman, and Colonial-style dwellings, primarily rowhouses, that reflect national changes in residential architectural tastes from the mid 1920s through the World War II era.

The district is exceptionally cohesive and retains a high level of integrity. The 885 houses today remain substantially unaltered, and the terraced gardens planned by the developer as part of his overall concept have reached maturity."
Baltimore, MD United States

County / Borough / Parish: Baltimore (Independent City)