Former Hechts-Wieland Furniture Store-Market Center Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 360309 N 4350720
The Market Center Historic District comprises Baltimore's historic retail core. The area became the city's premiere early 20th century shopping district. Included in the historic district is Hechts-Wieland Furniture Store.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Market Center Historic District comprises Baltimore's historic retail core. Spurred by the activity generated by Lexington Market in the early 19th century, the area evolved from a small-scale urban residential neighborhood into the city's premiere, early 20th century shopping district.

The increasing importance of the automobile and growth of the outlying shopping areas led to the slow decline of the area's retailing following World War II.

Market Center's development in the time following the Revolutionary War was reflected in the patriotic street names selected by John Eager Howard when he subdivided Lunn's Lot in 1782: Lexington, Saratoga, and Eutaw after important battles; Greene, after Howard's commander in the southern campaign; Paca for William Paca, signer of the Declaration of Independence; and Fayette for the famed French volunteer, the Marquis de la Fayette.

The period of significance of the Market Center Historic District starts at c. 1820, the date of the earliest buildings, and concludes in 1945, at the end of World War II and the beginning of the rapid decline of the area as the city's principal retail center. Despite many post-war intrusions to the Market Center area, the district retains its historic character as Baltimore's primary retail district from the late 19th century through the end of World War II.

The major intrusions to the district are large-scale late 20th century buildings and vacant lots. The fabric of Market Center area does not date from one time period but evolved from the early 19th century through to the present day.

Contributing Registration Inventory Resource Number B-2255
Hechts-Wieland Furniture Co.-422-424 N. Howard Street