Dobbins Landing - 1807-1995 - Erie, PA
A sign explaining the history of Dobbins Landing in Erie, PA

This sign is located at Dobbins Landing, also known as the Public Dock, at the foot of State Street, in Erie, Pennsylvania. The sign describes the history of Dobbins Landing as "Erie's hub for travel and trade." The sign includes an illustration of Dobbins Landing with a number of past and present buildings and water vessels. It also includes information about Captain Daniel Dobbins, for whom the dock is named, as well as a timeline of the history of Dobbins Landing. The sign is along the Great Lakes Seaway Trail and was placed by Seaway Trail, Inc.

The timeline, on the left-hand portion of the sign, describes key events in the history of Dobbins Landing. An image of the Bicentennial Tower is used to illustrate the timeline. Some key events listed include the building of wharfs along the Erie bay front by Rufus Reed in 1807, the extension of State Street in 1833, the opening of the Erie Extension Canal in 1843, the building of the dock in 1909, the renaming of the dock as Dobbins Landing in 1986, and the building of the Bicentennial Tower in 1995.

Some of the other main portions of text on the sign include:

Captain Daniel Dobbins
Dobbins Landing is named for Captain Daniel Dobbins, an Erie pioneer and mariner who sailed the Great Lakes for over 40 years as a merchant ship master, naval officer, and captain of the Revenue Cutter Service. Dobbins was instrumental in the building of Perry's fleet in 1812-1813.

Public Dock (Now Dobbins Landing)
The structure was originally built as a public steamboat landing in 1909 and has remained almost the same since then. It was built off the end of the State Street extension by the city of Erie and it created more space for ship landings.

US Brig Niagara
The original Niagara was constructed west of Dobbins Landing at the mouth of Cascade Creek in 1813. Afer the vessel was rebuilt in 1913, the Niagara was berthed on the land on the west side of State Street. The present version of the Brig Niagara makes its home port at the Erie Maritime Museum east of Dobbins Landing.

Bicentennial Tower
Built to commemorate Erie's Bicentennial celebration in 1995, the tower rises 187 feet above Dobbins Landing affording spectacular views of the Presque Isle Bay, Presque Isle State Park, Lake Erie, and the city of Erie.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no