Roy C. Boecher - Kingfisher, OK, US
14S E 596373 N 3969410
This bust of Roy C. Boecher is on display in front of the Pioneer Telephone Cooperative building in downtown Kingfisher.

Roy C. Boecher (8/24/1906 - 3/15/1993) was born and raised in Kingfisher. He served in the Oklahoma State Senate from 1948 to 1974. In 1952, aware of the need for telecommunications services in western Oklahoma, he was instrumental in the formation of the Pioneer Telephone Cooperative and served as its first General Manager in 1953, and CEO in 1975. This service brings telephone, internet, cellular and wireless broadband to the residents and businesses in Western Oklahoma.

The company's headquarters is located at 108 E. Robberts Avenue, on the northeast corner of Main Street (Highway 81) and E. Robberts. In 2004, a brick pillar was placed on the sidewalk in front of the canted corner of this two-story building, on which is mounted a bronze bust of its founder, Roy C. Boecher. Boecher passed away at the age of 86 in 1993 and is buried in Kingfisher Cemetery.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here