Francis Asbury Memorial - Washington, D.C.
Located on the southbound side of 16th street in Mount Pleasant.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Francis Asbury Memorial is a equestrian statue along 16th street in Mount Pleasant. It was sculpted by American artist Augustus Lukeman. This sculpture features Francis Asbury seated upon his horse wearing a cape and hat. In his proper right hand he holds a bible. The horse is bending its head down to lick its left leg. The sculpture sits on a granite base.

Inscriptions on the base:

FRANCIS ASBURY
1745-1816
PIONEER
METHODIST BISHOP
IN AMERICA

Left:

HIS CONTINUOUS JOURNEY THROUGH CITIES
VILLAGES AND SETTLEMENTS FROM 1771 TO 1816
GREATLY PROMOTED PATRIOTISM EDUCATION MORALITY
AND RELIGION IN THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC
Act of Congress

Right:

IF YOU SEEK FOR THE RESULTS OF HIS LABOR
YOU WILL FIND THEM
IN OUR CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION

Back:

THE PROPHET
OF THE LONG ROAD

About Francis Asbury from Wikipedia:
Francis Asbury (August 20 or 21, 1745 – March 31, 1816) was one of the first two bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States. During his 45 years in the colonies and the newly independent United States, he devoted his life to ministry, traveling on horseback and by carriage thousands of miles to those living on the frontier.

Asbury spread Methodism in British colonial America as part of the Second Great Awakening. He also founded several schools during his lifetime, although his own formal education was limited. His journal is valuable to scholars for its account of frontier society, with references to many towns and villages in Colonial America.