Eglise Saint Sauveur - Manosque, France
31T E 723791 N 4857061
Un panneau d'information sur l'église Saint Sauveur. An information panel on the Saint Sauveur church.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Sur le côté gauche de la porte de l'église on peut lire en français, en anglais et en braille :
Seconde paroisse de Manosque au moyen âge, cet édifice assez tardif (XIIIe-XIVe), fondé en 1179n ne fut consacré qu'en 1372.
L'église mesure 40,10 m en longueur et 23,70 m en largeur. Sa nef est voûtée sur croisées d'ogives et à la croisée du transept, s'élève une coupole octogonale; elle abrite de magnifiques orgues baroques du XII siècle
EN On the left side of the church door we can read in French, English and Braille:
Second parish of Manosque in the Middle Ages, this rather late building (13th-14th), founded in 1179n was not consecrated until 1372.
The church measures 40.10 m in length and 23.70 m in width. Its nave is vaulted on cross ribs and at the crossing of the transept, rises an octagonal dome; it houses magnificent 12th century Baroque organs
Accessibility Activity: Information and description of the church in Braille

Time available: Permanent presence