Captain Francis A. Hendry House - LaBelle, Florida
A historical structure named after Captain Francis A. Hendry.

The Place:

The Captain Francis A. Hendry House located in LaBelle, Florida is named after the founder of LaBelle. Construction of the house began in 1913 and was completed in 1914. Hendry commissioned Benjamin Magill to build the house. It is a one and one-half story vernacular residence, and is located at 512 West Fraser Avenue. The house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1998. It was his last residence in Hendry County before his death in 1917 and is the only surviving structure in the county associated with his name for whom the county was named when it was formed in 1923.

NRHP Application: (visit link)

The Person:

Captain Francis A. Hendry (November 19, 1833 - February 12, 1917) was founder of LaBelle, Florida. He platted the town in 1895 and named it after his two daughters Laura and Belle. He was a Florida cattle rancher, politician, and officer in the Confederate States of America Army during the American Civil War. His political career included serving as a city councilman, county commissioner, Florida House of Representatives, and two times in the Florida State Senate.

In 1923 the Florida State Legislature honored him with the creation of Hendry County and designated LaBelle as its seat of government.

Year it was dedicated: 1914

Location of Coordinates: Hendry Homestead