LaBelle Nature Park - LaBelle, Florida, USA
A community nature park located in LaBelle, Florida.

The LaBelle Nature Park is one of LaBelle's only nature trails located in the heart of the city right off of the Caloosahatchee River. The park features various trails, and leads straight to the historical Captain Hendry house.

The nine-acre park is located the end of Fraser Avenue adjacent to the Hendry House. South Florida Water Management District owns the property and leases it to the City of LaBelle.

The Rotary Club of LaBelle and local individuals take special pride in the upkeep of the park.

The newest implementation has been a QR Code reader on plant identifiers posted throughout the park. Simply take out your smartphone or tablet, scan the QR code, and get a picture and a description of that particular plant. There are 55 interactive QR codes along the pathways that are full of plant life information. The outer loop path is only a half mile long but there are many trails that will lead you in different directions to explore this wondrous park. The park is home to a lush hammock just teaming with wildlife ready to be discovered.

From SR 80 in LaBelle, turn north onto Hardee Street across from City Hall. Continue to the end of the street and make a left. The park entrance and trail head parking is immediately on your left. Please note there are No restrooms.

GeoCaches within the park include GC6C71 - Lost in LaBelle and GC8H0F6 - Discover LaBelle #4.
Name: LaBelle Nature Park