Red Oak M.E. Church (Historical) - S. of Rosebud, MO
Country church founded in 1851, building built in 1890

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: Danz Rd. (CR-514), 1 mile N. of Hollingsworth Rd (CR-516), E. of MO-T, S. of Rosebud
Founded: June 21, 1851
Built: 1890
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

According to a neighbor, up the street, this church is only used for funerals and an occasional reunion.
The cemetery stretches behind the church, and has approximately 160 grave sites.

Sign over door of church:

The German M.E. Church
Founded
June 21
1851

"Red Oak Methodist Church
In eastern Canaan Township. Named for Red Oak Creek (q.v.) on which it is located." ~ Place Names Of Six South Central Counties of Missouri, by Frank Weber, 1938.

"The Red Oak Church has served this rural community for many years.

"Red Oak Church is a one story building with a rock foundation and shiplap weatherboard on the outer walls. A box entrance addition has been added to the front. The Church also has a square bell tower. The Red Oak Church is an example of modified Victorian Gothic architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey, PDF pages 13-16 [link below]

HISTORICAL SKETCH OF RED OAK M. E. CHURCH

  "In connection with the 78th anniversary of the Red Oak M. Church the pastor, Rev. L. H. H. Winter has given us some very interesting data in regard to the history of the church.

  "Union Circuit, part of the Hermann Mission, was organized in September, 1850. Red Oak was a part of this circuit and went by the name "at Bro. Fischer." The whole circuit had at that time 57 members. The first name on record as a member of the Red Oak Church was George Troster; then on January 1, 1851, Xavier Sauer and Fredrika Sauer, nee Kraus, joined on probation and were received in full connection April 15, 1852.

  "In the Fourth Quarterly Conference held August 8, 1860, Rev. Henry Lahrmann, Presiding Elder, and G. Zollman, Pastor, it was decided to built a church at Red Oak. Nothing in the record shows whether or not it was built but it may be taken for granted that it was and that the building that formerly stood north of where John Ehlert now lives was the proposed building.

  "In September 1890, Red Oak was transferred to Owensville Circuit.

  " ... The Trustees reported that the cost of the building with all that belonged to it was $900. ...

  "The tower of this church was built in 1919."

[NOTE: this information was from two listings on the web. Each a section of the newspaper. ]