Thomas Edden, Felix Ruby, Joshua Edwards Isaac Knowles & Henry Strachan - Nassau, Bahamas
Located at the intersection of Bay Street and Marcus Bethel Way.
Location: Bahamas

The text on the obelisk has worn out slightly so a sign had been erected with the text so those who made the ultimate sacrifice is not forgotten.

Obelisk at the Western Esplande
This 20-foot monument constructed of limestone block was installed to commemorate the heroism of five Bahamian men who gave their lives while at sea on a rescue mission. The plaque reads as follows:

In Memory of
Thomas Edden, Felix Ruby, Joshua Edwards Isaac Knowles & Henry Strachan who perished on the bar of Nassau Harbour February 26th, 1861 whilst gallantly volunteering their services in an effort to save two men belonging to the pilot boat which had been upset by a heavy sea.

This monument is rected by the Legislature of The Bahamas to commemorate their gallant conduct and self sacrificial heroism.

Location: Park