Hull Marina Lock - Hull, UK
This lock gives boats access from Hull Marina to the Humber Estuary.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Hull Marina is on the site of the former Humber Dock which opened in 1809. Hull had been a busy port starting from the 13th Century, but by the 18th Century the number of ships had increased vastly and it was necessary to construct docks. The Humber Dock was the second to be constructed.

After the Second World War trade from Hull declined and the Humber Dock closed in 1968. It then re-opened as a marina in 1983.

Hull Marina is accessed by vessels from the tidal River Humber by two pairs of radial sector gates operated by electrically powered winches.

The lock is operational from +/- 3 hours from high water and is controlled by a lock keeper in a control tower next to the lock.

For the duty lock keeper, contact VHF channel 80 international or call 07789 178501.

From the marina you have access to the waterways of Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and Norfolk are open to you, and for sea going yachts and craft, the North Sea and continental Europe.

Pedestrians can cross the lock on top of the gates whilst they are closed. There is also a swing bridge over the lock that carries Wellington Street West and is currently kept open and appears to be no longer used.

The lock is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Dock, now marina, with swing bridge and lock. Dock 1809, swing bridge dated 1846, with later C19 and late C20 alterations. Rectangular basin approx 250m x 100m, with rounded corners and slightly battered ashlar retaining walls, largely rebuilt in brick above water level. Rounded stone coping. Late C20 cast-iron bollards linked by chains. Lock, approx 50m x 10m, has slightly battered ashlar retaining walls with rounded coping. Shaped recess on either side into which the bridge swings when open. Steel gates and concrete abutments at each end, late C20. 2-span cast-iron cantilever swing bridge with road and rail tracks and wrought-iron railing. Strutted sections form a central arch when closed. Roller bearings at pivot end. Cast-iron drums contain the gearing and hand cranks which operate the bridge by engaging with a toothed sector. The cast-iron lids of the drums are inscribed "Haigh Foundry Company, Wigan 1846". Continuing to south of lock, running east and then south, walls of Humber Dock Basin which connects Humber Dock Marina to the River Humber. Slightly battered ashlar retaining walls with rounded stone coping. Late C20 cast-iron post and rail fence on north and part of east wall. East wall at southern end topped with late C20 brick wall." link
Waterway Name: Humber Estuary

Connected Points:
Connects Hull Marina to the Humber Estuary. The Humber connects the River Ouse to the North Sea. There is also a connection with the River Hull.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 9.00