LONGEST - Bridge on the Alaska Highway - Taylor, BC
A 649 meter (2,130 feet) deck truss bridge, this bridge was built to replace the original Alaska Highway suspension bridge which met its maker in 1957.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Peace River Bridge at Taylor is the Longest Bridge on the Alaska Highway. Opened in 1960, it is 649 meters (2,130 feet) long. The original suspension bridge, which opened on August 30, 1943, was essentially destroyed when the north tower was hit by a landslide and collapsed on October 16, 1957.

The original 2,275 foot suspension bridge, constructed in 1942-43 at a cost of $1,750,000, spanned the Peace River 37 miles north of Dawson Creek and forms part of the great Alaska Highway system. It was constructed by John A. Roebling’s Sons Company, under contract to the US Public Roads Administration (PRA). The company also built the Brooklyn Bridge and the Niagara Falls Suspension Bridge, among many others. Built shortly after the collapse, the Official Opening of this bridge took place on July 9, 1960. Comprised of five individual deck truss spans, the five spans are supported by two concrete piers in the Peace River, one concrete pier on each bank and concrete abutments at each end.
Peace River Bridge
The original Peace River Bridge was built in 1942 by the US Public Roads Administration as part of the wartime construction of the Alaska Highway. At the time of its opening it was considered one of the great bridges in the Dominion of Canada. The bridge was hit by a landslide and collapsed on October 16, 1957. All traffic that was headed north was diverted first onto a ferry and when that proved unreliable, onto the railroad bridge. The construction of a new highway bridge was completed in 1959.
From Alcan Highway

Km 55.4: The Peace River Bridge at Taylor is the longest one on the highway. Opened in 1960, it is 649 meters (2,130 feet) long. The original bridge, which opened on August 30, 1943, collapsed on October 16, 1957 when the north tower foundation sunk.
From Explore North
Type of documentation of superlative status: Travel website