Bellcote - St Philip & St James - Atlow, Derbyshire
Bellcote with one bell at the west end of St Philip & St James' church, Atlow.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church built in the Early English style in 1874, designed by H I Stevens, although the designs must have been made before Steven's death in 1873. Constructed of gritstone ashlar, with a tiled roof, with stone coped gables at west end and over chancel arch. The church consists of nave, chancel and south porch and bell turret on the west gable.

Atlow was one of the chapels of Bradbourne and is mentioned in the Chronicles of Dunstable in 1278. This church replaces an older one that was on this site. The bell from the pre-existing church, bears a monogram and the date 1595.
Address of Tower:
St Philip & St James