Olympia School - Hobe Sound,Florida
17R E 586147 N 2993344
Centrally located in “Picture City” this two room school house served students until 1963. This is the only NRHP site in Hobe Sound.

The following excerpts are from The Turtle Times by Jan Otten. “ Hobe Sound was briefly renamed “Picture City” and “Olympia” during the land boom of the 1920s as elaborate plans were made for a town to be created in the Greek style where motion pictures could be produced. Sadly, the boom collapsed after the 1928 Okeechobee hurricane. Today, along with the street names, the concrete lampposts along Dixie Highway are reminders of that bygone era. Soon after the hurricane and the departure of Picture City Corporation, the name reverted to Hobe Sound.”
“ Along with the growth spurt, during the Picture City tenure in 1924, an important building was constructed --- A two-room schoolhouse that served the children of Hobe Sound until 1963. There has been a debate through the years as to whether it was originally intended to be an office for the Olympia Improvement Company, a town hall or a schoolhouse, however historical sources indicate that its intended use was as a schoolhouse.
Architect Maurice Fatio was employed by the Olympia Improvement Company to oversee the building of the mission architecture style schoolhouse. Mr. Fatio spent quite a lot of time in “Olympia,” and on Jupiter Island where he built several homes.
In continuous use from its opening in 1925 until 1963 the school was known through the years by various names. Beginning with Olympia School, then Picture City School, and because it was located on Apollo Street in the Zeus Park area of Hobe Sound, it naturally was called The Apollo Street School – today simply “The Apollo School.” For a time, it was also called The Hobe Sound White School (due to segregation prior to 1963 African American students had their own school.)“
9141 SE Apollo St.
Hobe Sound , Florida USA