Lockwood House - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264188 N 4356282
A U.S. Army paymaster quarters, built in 1847, also housed two Union generals during the Civil War. It was a field hospital, known as Clayton Hospital, in 1862.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Lockwood House is a historic building in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. One of the largest residences in Harpers Ferry, it is a massive stone and brick structure, located on the east side of Camp Hill at 360 Fillmore St., high above the town. It has a view of the town and the two rivers that meet there, the Shenandoah and the Potomac.

The house was built by the U.S. War Department in 1848 to serve as housing for the paymaster at the Harpers Ferry Armory. It was significantly renovated in 1858, shortly before the Civil War, and again in 1883, while a part of Storer College, when a third floor was added (removed by the National Park Service). During the Civil War it was first used in 1862 as a military hospital, called Clayton Hospital, and then by Army officers of both sides. It was the first building of Storer College, which added a third floor. For three months in 1864, the house served as Union General Henry Lockwood's headquarters during the Civil War, which earned it its name."

From the NPS: (visit link)
Harpers Ferry, WV, USA