(former) castle in Rybnik
former castle in Rybnik from XIII century
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The first mention of the castle in Rybnik comes from 1327. Between 1202 and 1211, the princely couple (Mieszko and Ludmila) brought to the castle the order of Norbertine nuns, who in the years 1223-1228 ran a school for noble maidens there. In 1228, the Norbertines left Rybnik, moving to Czarnowasy near Opole.

In 1788 the Rybnik State State was purchased by the King of Prussia, Frederick William II, who assigned the Rybnik castle as a shelter for soldiers. In 1789, on the site of the demolished building, a new castle was erected for the purpose of the "House of the Invalids". Its sides protruded beyond the side wings into the area of ??the former moat. The new "home for the disabled" was connected with stepped passages erected by the Hungarian baroque wings. The building was rebuilt according to the design of Frederick Ilngner, who obtained the present late baroque-classicist architectural form. It is a brick and plastered building facing east. Set on a horseshoe plan, it consists of a two-story building with two perpendicular two-story wings. From 1842, the Grodzki Court had its seat in the castle. Currently, it houses the District Court. The building underwent a major renovation in 1990-2000. From 2013 to 2014, another renovation of the building was carried out, first the external façade, and then the walls facing the courtyard.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact