St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264566 N 4356152
A historic church in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. During the Civil War, in order to protect the church, a union jack was raised as a symbol of neutrality. The idea worked and the church survived the war.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia occupies a prominent location on the heights above Harpers Ferry. The original church was built in 1833 in a pseudo-Gothic style which it kept through the Civil War, the only church in Harpers Ferry to escape destruction during the war. The church was extensively altered in 1896 in the then-popular Neo-Gothic style to produce the church seen today. The church commands a sweeping vista across the gorge of the Shenandoah River above its confluence with the Potomac River. The street along the side of the church building is part of the Appalachian Trail. A short trail leads from the church to Jefferson Rock. St. Peter's Church is a mission church of St. James in Charles Town. A Mass is offered at the historic church Sunday at 11 a.m."
Terrain Rating: