Benton MacKay - Harpers Ferry, WV
A citizen memorial at the Appalachian Trail Conservancy Visitor Center in Harpers Ferry, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Conceived by Benton MacKay in 1921 as a walking trail from New England to Georgia, the Appalachian Trail was a pioneering invention in regional interconnection. MacKaye's work in regional planning theory and practice also laid the foundations for the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Rural Resettlement Administration programs of the 1930s, and the Civil Conservation Corps. The National Trails System Act of 1968 made the Appalachian Trail the spinal cord of a fourteen-state greenway and the premier component of national system of scenic and historic trails."