Synagoge van Zwolle - Zwolle NL
The "Synagoge van Zwolle" located at Samuel Hirschstraat 8 in Zwolle, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

The synagogue of Zwolle at the Samuel Hirschstraat was built at the end of the 19th century by order of the Jewish Congregation, which at that time counted about 600 members.

As is common with synagogue buildings, the building is oriented east-west. The ark, the cabinet containing the Torah scrolls, is located on the east side of the building. This is also the side to which one turns when praying. It is the direction to Jerusalem. The entrance to the synagogue is on the west side.

The synagogue is about 25 m long and 14 m wide. The side walls are about 10 m high and the roof rises to about 15 m. The front facade, apart from the addition of the sexton's house, is dominated by the large double window with rose window, built in Gothic style. Below it is the main entrance. Access to the women's gallery is gained through the porch on the north side, built against the house, and through an entrance on the south side. On the right side of the main entrance we see another window party, above which is inscribed in Hebrew letters the last part of Isaiah 56:7: "For my house, a house of prayer it is called for all nations."

The synagogue has a number of regular users. First and foremost, this is the Jewish Community of Zwolle. In addition, the Zwolle Judaica Foundation organizes educational and cultural activities in the building, and the Society of Dutch Israel holds its meetings there.
Source and more information: (visit link)
Status: Converted to other use