Globe Life Field - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Arlington, TX, USA
14S E 679567 N 3624986
Free wi-fi is available to fans attending Texas Rangers baseball games and other events at Globe Life Field in Arlington, opened in 2020.

The wi-fi appears to be on at all times, even on days when there are no games scheduled. All one needs to do is connect to the SSID and go; there are no terms or other screens offered. Signal strength is actually pretty good, considering that you're potentially sharing it with 40,000 other spectators, and there are no problems connecting while walking the sidewalks just outside the stadium. If you're looking for places to plug in, there are a few outlets to be had here and there, including inside the restrooms, but you're certainly not going to do much more than slap your charger into an outlet and watch it while the crowds walk by you. Charge up before you arrive, bring an extra battery or two if you must, but recharging here is really a last gasp kind of thing.

This is the third home of the Texas Rangers, who played initially at Arlington Stadium (since demolished) from 1972 to 1993. Across the street is Globe Life Park in Arlington, which was originally "The Ballpark in Arlington", now repurposed for other events. Globe Life Field opened in 2020 with a retractable roof that should have been installed on the park across the street originally.

The stadium's address is 734 Stadium Drive, but obviously, it's hard to miss once you're in the area. There are a few team-related memorials outside of center field, including a sculpture of Tom Vandergriff, one of Bengie Molina and Neftalí Felíz "going to the World Series", a large baseball glove, and closer to home plate is a bigger-than-life Pudge Rodríguez.

Inside, there are three decks, and as we're in the 21st century, there are all kinds of amenities for food and beverage, including a few places to get Blue Bell ice cream. Yes, you can find barbecue, and there are a few well-stocked bars and even craft beer to be found (Karbach Brewing has a location in left field.). There are also grab-and-go locations that are stands modeled after convenience stores where there are shorter lines for bottled drinks and snacks. Be aware that everything is cashless, and they do have some ATMs. Team artwork, photos, and jerseys can be seen throughout the park, and the team's banners and retired numbers are up high in left field. Scoreboards in left and right fields will keep spectators up to date on matchups on the field, and there's a smaller electronic board in center field where they'll flash lineups, league scores, or other bits of information (like how far that last home run was ... if the Rangers hit it, expect fireworks).

While it may be hot or miserable with rain outside, expect to enjoy a game time temperature of 72° when the roof is closed. They appear to either have the roof open or closed, depending on the weather, with no sightings of the roof's being rolled back mid-game like they do at Minute Maid Park in Houston.
Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)

DHCP IP's Given Out: DHCP On

Is WEP Key on or off?: WEP off

Pay Network: Not a PayNet

SSID or Network Name: GlobeLifeField-FreeWiFi

Approximate Location:
They probably have a multiple router setup in a mesh throughout the stadium, closer to the fans than to the ceiling.

Business Street Address:
734 Stadium Dr