Former St. John's Presbyterian Church - Clinton, BC
10U E 598855 N 5660878
In use until quite recently, St. John's United came within a whisker of being able to celebrate its centennial.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Alas, the church fell just short of achieving its centennial year. Built in 1922 as St. John's Presbyterian Church, in 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the congregation was one of the large majority of Presbyterian churches which chose to join the United Church of Canada.

Just 50 metres south of this former church stands the former St. Christopher’s Anglican Church. Built in 1938, sixteen years after this church, it is a good indicator of the economic state of Clinton through the 1930s. While quite pedestrian in its structure and its architecture, this Gothic Revival style church was built with a well proportioned steeple and bell tower, complete with double Gothic arched belfry vents, covered with wooden slats. Atop its hipped roof rests a small metal cross. Centered in the front elevation, the bell tower serves as the main entrance. All windows in the church are Gothic arched, as well, two in the front framing the bell tower, one in each side of the tower and three down each side of the simple rectangular sanctuary.

At some point the sanctuary was enlarged with an addition to its south and east sides. Doubtless originally clad in wooden shiplap siding and with wooden shingles on the roof, today the siding is vinyl and the shingles are asphalt.
ST. JOHN’S UNITED CHURCH
St. John’s United Church served the Clinton area since 1922. It was built originally as a Presbyterian Church and then in 1925 it became St. John’s United Church. In the photograph, you will notice a white house left to the church (now, three doors down). This house was built in 1900 and was the James Bishop Residence during WWI. At the time of publication, this house is home to Earl and Jocelyn Cahill, whose family has been a part of Clinton’s history since the 1900s.
From the Clinton Walking Tour, Page 43
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here