San Francisco de Betanzos - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
It was declared a National Monument in 1919 and later a Site of Cultural Interest .
Location: Galicia, Spain

The church has a Latin plan with a single nave and a polygonal apse with a ribbed vault, flanked by two rectangular side chapels.

The main cover represents the Adoration of the Magi, and on the outside of the church are Gothic rose windows and stained glass windows , as well as figurative canzorros . At the top of the roof of one of the arms of the church, a cross supported by a wild boar.

Inside, in the main chapel, there is a relief depicting God in majesty surrounded by the four evangelists. On the nerves of the vault, angels playing various instruments, and among them one playing the bagpipe . You can also see several capitals with fantastic animals but above all the wide collection of frets from different members of the Andrade family, up to a total of 16, which constitute the most interesting artistic and historical element of the temple.

The most interesting is that of Fernán Pérez himself, considered a precedent for medieval funerary sculpture. It was originally placed in the main chapel, next to that of his wife Sancha, but in 1782 it was moved to the foot of the church, under the choir.
The sartego is raised from the ground on the representative animals of the Andrades: a bear and a wild boar , as bases. At the head and on the foot, the coat of arms of the Andrades, and, on the sides, various wild boar hunting scenes.

Above the sartego, the lauda represents the reclining figure of the knight, dressed in armor and in a resting position. The bust rests on two cushions and the feet on two hunting dogs hiding under them two other dogs; there are still three other dogs, two on the right side of the figure and one on the left. Four kneeling angels watch over the corpse, one holding a censer and the remaining three reading books of psalms. Fernán's right hand rests on the heart and the left holds the hilt of the sword, which shows on his knob the risk of Solomon , a magical and protective symbol.

The four sides of the frying pan are covered by the following inscription:

Here lies Fernan Perez Dandrade knight who made this majestic year of the birth of Our Lord Jesus Christ of a thousand and CCC et oyteenta et seven years
Note that the date of this inscription alludes to that of the completion of the reconstruction of the church, as the Lord of Andrade did not die until August 1397.

On the chest of the figure is a second inscription identifying the knight: " Fernando Paz Dandrade ."

Attached to the church was a Franciscan monastery that came to have 47 begging monks. After the confiscation of 1835 , the monastery was abandoned and much of its facilities, such as the chapter house or the cloister, disappeared in 1880 .

The monks reoccupied the temple and what was left of the monastery in 1914 , inaugurating the new residence in 1919 , but it was burned down in July 1936 .

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: San Francisco

Rúa San Francisco, 3