Memorial Obelisk - St Michael - Kniveton, Derbyshire
WWI memorial obelisk in the churchyard of St Michael's church, Kniveton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The memorial consists of a polished red granite obelisk, with a pedestal and plinth set on a four stepped base of sandstone. Carved with a thin incised border around each face, the memorial is otherwise undecorated. The 6 o'clock face of the pedestal has an incised decorative panel inscribed
KILLED IN ACTION
1914 - 1919
FOR LIBERTY

The sandstone ashlar base has, on the 6 o'clock face, an inscription in upright capital block lettering carved in relief with gilded lettering.

Inscription -
IN MEMORY OF
(Names)

Names on memorial -

"HAWKSWORTH Ernest Alfred. Lance Corporal, (CWGC have Cpl, Hawkesworth) R.1408, 12 King’s Royal Rifle Corps. Commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium.

MELLOR Charles. Lance Corporal, (CWGC have Corporal) 20897 18th Lancashire Fusiliers, formerly 165106 Royal Field Artillery. Native of Hognaston Derbyshire, died 15 October 1918. At rest in Duhallow A.D.S. Cemetery, Belgium.

ROOME Arthur. Lance Corporal 20012, 4th Grenadier Guards died 18 January 1916 aged 28. Son of Mrs Mary Ann Roome of Kniveton, Ashbourne, Derbyshire. Commemorated on the Loos Memorial, France.

BAKER Herbert. Private 81931, 2/8th Sherwood Foresters died 26 September 1917 aged 26. Son of Emily Baker, of Ivy Cottage, Kniveton, Ashbourne, Derbyshire. Commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium.

BAKER Mathew William. Private 43745, 1st Sherwood Foresters died 27 October 1916 aged 21. Son of John Emily Baker, husband of Nellie Baker, of 2, Dunn's Cottages, Danesmoor, Chesterfield. Native of Kniveton, Ashbourne. At rest in Grove Town Cemetery, Meaulte, Somme, France.

BAXTER Ebenezer Albert. Private 28877, 10th Sherwood Foresters died 4 July 1916. Commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

BRADDOCK Charles Thomas. Private 2283, 16 Australian Infantry, Australian Imperial Force died 8 August 1915. Commemorated on the Lone Pine Memorial, Turkey including Gallipoli.
Some notes from his records.
He joined up on the 17 May 1915 aged 30 years and 6 months, occupation railway repairer. His father, Charles of Parwich, Derbyshire was his next of kin. He was posted to the 10 Battalion, 6th Reinforcements Australian Army. He was killed in action on the Gallipoli Peninsula

WHEAT David. Private G/19469, 7th Royal West Kent Regiment died 12 October 1917 aged 30.
Killed in action 1914-1915 Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Wheat, of 27, Heath Cross, Uttoxeter, Staffsordshire. Commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium.

Not on the War Memorial but have a connection Kniveton, Derbyshire.

OLDFIELD Samuel. Pioneer 282588, L Special Company, Royal Engineers died 16 May 1918 aged 39. Son of John and Ann Oldfield, of Kniveton, Derbyshire, husband of Annie Elizabeth Oldfield, of The Bungalow, Olle Renshaw, Chapel Road, Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire. At rest in Ebblinghem Military Cemetery, France."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Other