OLDEST -- University in Cuba - Cuba
Rectorado La Habana, the oldest university.
Location: Cuba

After almost three hundred years of existence, the University of Havana is an institution that treasures a recognized heritage, history and scientific wealth. Since its foundation in 1728 and until today, it has passed through the most diverse currents of thought and the most difficult vicissitudes in our history. The traditional periodization through which the qualitative transit of the University is observed, is divided into five stages: the first, conventual stage (1728-1842), related to the period of the Royal and Pontifical University of San Gerónimo de La Habana under dominican command; the second, the secularization of the University until the end of Spanish rule in Cuba (1842-1898); the third, from the first military intervention until the end of the Revolution of the 30s (1898-1935) and the fourth (1935-1958). We will unite these last two in one that addresses the entire republican period as it is a historical synthesis. The fifth stage is framed within the revolutionary period, after the triumph in 1959; there is still no organization and periodization of its documentary sources.

In the stage of 1842-1898, from the secularization process, the University was renamed the Royal University of Havana, or also Royal and Literary, the latter coined by tradition. From this moment, university affairs were handled directly, by the colonial government of the Island. During those years, different changes were introduced in the study plans of the institution.
Between 1898-1958, the period from the First Military Intervention in Cuba to the end of the Neocolonial Republic, the University of Havana is experiencing a momentous moment in its history. All university transformations within this transition phase were dictated through military orders. The University building was officially moved to the Loma de la Pirotecnia or Aróstegui Hill, where it still remains. In the beginnings of republican life, the first buildings began to be built on the Hill and the existing ones were reformed to adapt them for academic purposes.
After the foundation of the FEU, January 1923, the process of University Reform began in our institution, which had the indisputable leadership of Julio Antonio Mella. The revolutionary fervor born within this organization joined forces among the students to rise up against militarism. The result of the struggle of the university students, is the promulgation in 1937 of the new Teaching Law that established university autonomy.
The development of the University in the years of the Batista dictatorship was linked to the revolutionary movement. Gradually, the student vanguard was gaining more spaces within the institutional sphere, embarking on a new path in the insurrectional struggle with the foundation of the Revolutionary Directory.
In 1959 to the present, a period flourishes at the University of Havana marked by a set of transformations, which respond to the University Reform (January 1959 and January 1962) proclaimed by the Revolution. The fight of ideas that took place within the walls of the UH was very strong, since the process of changes in the university context implied a twist in the existing conceptions and projections on the functions of the University in society.
With the revolutionary triumph it was possible to perceive the scarce number of professionals in the most diverse branches of knowledge, a situation that was profoundly aggravated with the departure of many of the existing professionals. This invited, even more, to carry out a profound reform in the academic, administrative and in all orders and processes of university management, burdened by bourgeois elitism that, for decades, affected the possibilities of a University that, despite everything, never ceased to be the cradle of the most advanced Cuban thought and action. Our High Studies House became a space for socialization and construction of the values ??of the new society, promoting the creation of careers and research centers with a relevant importance in the productive area and in the improvement of professional quality.
Throughout these years, the University has exhibited relevant results in the graduation of professionals, masters and doctors with a quality and ethics recognized nationally and internationally.
Type of documentation of superlative status: https://virtualglobetrotting.com/map/university-of-havana-oldest-university-in-cuba/

Location of coordinates: university