Flaskepeters samling - Ærøskøbing, Denmark
32U E 590574 N 6083419
Flaskepeters samling findes på Ærøkøbings tidligere fattiggård. Her har man siden 1943 kunne se mange af de mere end 1700 hjemmelavede flaskeskibe og skibsmodeller som excentrikeren og sømanden Peter Jacobsen (1873-1960) lavede.
Location: Denmark

Flaske- og modelskibssamlingen har været udstillet i Ærøskøbings tidligere fattiggård siden 1943. Samlingen, som rummer flaskeskibe der er over 100 år gamle, er den ældste i verden. Flaske-Peter (1873-1960) nåede at bygge mere end 1700 flaskeskibe og 50 hjemmelavede modelskibe.

I samlingen ses også hans selvgjorte gravkors med syv flaskeskibe indbygget - et for hver af de syv verdenshave, som han igennem mange år som hovmester besejlede i adskillige nationers skibe.

Se personlige oplysninger om Flaskepeter på: (visit link)

Læs mere om museet og åbningstider på: (visit link)

Website: (visit link)

English: Flaskepeter's collection can be found in Ærøkøbing's former poor house. Since 1943, you have been able to see many of the more than 1,700 home-made bottle ships and ship models made by the eccentric and sailor Peter Jacobsen (1873-1960). A real weirdo. In the good sense.

The bottle and model ship collection has been exhibited in Ærøskøbing's former poor farm since 1943. The collection, which houses bottle ships that are over 100 years old, is the oldest in the world. Flaskepeter (Bottle-Peter) managed to build more than 1700 bottle ships and 50 homemade model ships.

The collection also shows his homemade grave cross with seven bottle ships built in - one for each of the seven oceans, which he sailed for many years as hovmester (a kind of ships butler) in several nations' ships.

See personal information about Bottle Peter at: (visit link)

Read more about the museum and opening hours at: (visit link)

Days and Hours of Operation:
Summer. Every day 10-16

Flaskepeters Samling
Smedegade 22
Ærøskøbing, Ærø Denmark
5970

Price of Admission: 40.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
The huge homemade bottle ships ad ship models of local excentric and weido Flaskepeter (Bottle Peter). Oldest collection of bottleships in the world. Admittance: Adults 40 kroner. Children free.