Cobbs-Walker Cemetery
14R E 672437 N 3492440
Texas Historical Marker at the Cobbs-Walker Cemetery, a small family cemetery that has been long inactive, but is well-maintained. The marker provides some background for the two families and others buried here.

Findagrave indicates that "To visit the cemetery you may drive into the driveway, of the home next door, and drive onto the grass of the cemetery." This is true, but it's a fairly short driveway, so please extend all courtesy to the homeowners. There is plenty of parking in front of the cemetery, and be sure to close the gate behind you.

Marker Text:
This small family cemetery was begun in 1853 upon the death of Missouri V. Cobbs, infant daughter of county judge John Allen Cobbs and his wife Eleanor. The graveyard contains one section with twenty-one graves of the Cobbs and related families, and another section with several unmarked graves of former slaves. Also interred here are two veterans of the Texas War for Independence, William Collett Walker (1818-1896), husband of the Cobbs' daughter, Rebecca; and his father, James F. Walker, Jr. (1793-1873), who served at the Battle of San Jacinto. (1988)