Marco van Basten - Zeist, NL
31U E 656911 N 5773338
This Marco van Basten statue is the Orange of the Century (Oranje van de Eeuw) gallery in the KNVB campus in Zeist.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

At the end of the twentieth century, the whole world looks back on the events between 1900 and 2000. The Dutch football world also looks back and does so on the basis of Johan Cruijff. The best football player in the Netherlands, together with the Telegraaf and the KNVB, organizes the election of the Orange of the Century. Dozens of Orange players are nominated by Cruijff for each position, after which the Dutch people make a choice.

Attacking team

It leads to an attacking team, as befits Cruijff, consisting of Edwin van der Sar (goal), Ruud Gullit (right back), Frank Rijkaard (central defender), Ruud Krol (left back), Johan Neeskens (right half), Faas Wilkes (inner right), Abe Lenstra (inner left), Willem van Hanegem (left half), Marco van Basten (right winger), Johan Cruijff (striker) and Piet Keizer (left winger). Rinus Michels is chosen as national coach.

Wilkes and the widow of Abe Lenstra reveal the twelve statues of the chosen national coach and players. The bronze statues, made by artist Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk, are be placed at the KNVB Sports Centre, where they are unveiled (once again) on March 10th 2000 by the internationals themselves.

Marco van Basten

Marcel (Marco) van Basten (Utrecht, October 31, 1964) is a former Dutch professional football player and football coach.

Van Basten, three-time European Footballer of the Year and two-time World Footballer of the Year, is recognized worldwide as one of the greatest footballers of all time. The former attacker was praised for his ball strength, technique, tactical class and way of finishing. During his active career as a player, he mainly caused a furore at Ajax and AC Milan. In Amsterdam service, the striker won three national titles and the European Cup II. In 1987 he said goodbye to the Dutch public and continued his career in Italy with AC Milan. There he played a role in winning several major prizes, including the European Cup I twice, two World Cups and the UEFA Super Cup twice.

NL:

Aan het eind van de twintigste eeuw kijkt de hele wereld terug op de gebeurtenissen tussen 1900 en 2000. Ook de Nederlandse voetbalwereld blikt terug en doet dat aan de hand van Johan Cruijff. De beste voetballer van Nederland organiseert samen met de Telegraaf en de KNVB de verkiezing van het Oranje van de Eeuw. Tientallen spelers van Oranje worden per positie door Cruijff voorgedragen, waarna het Nederlandse volk een keuze maakt.

Aanvallend elftal

Het leidt tot een – zoals het Cruijff betaamt - aanvallend ingesteld elftal, bestaande uit Edwin van der Sar (doel), Ruud Gullit (rechtsachter), Frank Rijkaard (centrale verdediger), Ruud Krol (linksachter), Johan Neeskens (rechtshalf), Faas Wilkes (rechtsbinnen), Abe Lenstra (linksbinnen), Willem van Hanegem (linkshalf), Marco van Basten (rechtsbuiten), Johan Cruijff (spits) en Piet Keizer (linksbuiten). Als bondscoach wordt Rinus Michels gekozen.

Wilkes en de weduwe van Abe Lenstra onthullen de twaalf beelden van de uitverkoren bondscoach en spelers. De bronzen beelden, gemaakt door kunstenares Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk, krijgen een plaats op het KNVB Sportcentrum, waar ze op 10 maart 2000 door de internationals zelf (nogmaals) onthuld worden.

Marco van Basten

Marcel (Marco) van Basten (Utrecht, 31 oktober 1964) is een voormalig Nederlands profvoetballer en voetbaltrainer.

Van Basten, drievoudig Europees voetballer van het Jaar en tweevoudig Wereldvoetballer van het Jaar, wordt wereldwijd erkend als een van de beste voetballers aller tijden. De voormalige aanvaller werd geroemd om zijn balvastheid, techniek, tactische klasse en manier van afronding. Hij maakte tijdens zijn actieve carrière als speler vooral furore bij Ajax en AC Milan. In Amsterdamse dienst won de spits onder meer drie landstitels en de Europacup II. In 1987 nam hij afscheid van het Nederlandse publiek en zette hij zijn loopbaan voort in Italië bij AC Milan. Daar speelde hij een rol bij het behalen van enkele grote prijzen, waaronder twee keer de Europacup I, twee wereldbekers en twee keer de UEFA Super Cup.