Jaffa Gate - Jerusalem, Israel
Jaffa Gate is one of the seven main open Gates of the Old City of Jerusalem.
Location: Israel

The name Jaffa Gate is currently used for both the historical Ottoman gate from 1538, and for the wide gap in the city wall adjacent to it to the south. The old gate has the shape of a medieval gate tower with an L-shaped entryway, which was secured at both ends (north and east) with heavy doors.
The breach in the wall was created in 1898 by the Ottoman authorities in order to allow German emperor Wilhelm II to enter the city triumphally. The breach and the ramp leading up to it now allow cars to access the Old City from the west.
The L shape of the historical gateway was a classical defensive measure designed to slow down oncoming attackers, with its outer gate oriented in the direction of Jaffa Road, from which travellers including pilgrims arrived at the end of their journey from the port of Jaffa.
Like the stones used for the rest of the Old City walls, the stones of Jaffa Gate are large, hewn, sand-colored blocks. The entryway stands about 20 feet (6 meters) high, and the wall rises another 20 feet above that. Jaffa Gate was inaugurated in 1538 as part of the rebuilding of the Old City walls by Suleiman the Magnificent.
Source: (visit link)

The old Israeli shekel, then known as the shekel was the currency of the State of Israel between 24 February 1980 and 31 December 1985. It was replaced by the Israeli new shekel at a ratio of 1000:1 on 1 January 1986. The old shekel was short-lived due to its hyperinflation. The old shekel was subdivided into 100 new agorot. The shekel sign was Old Sheqel sign.svg although it was more commonly denominated as S or IS.
The Israeli old shekel replaced the Israeli pound, which had been used until 24 February 1980, at the rate of 1 shekel to 10 pounds.
The initial series of banknotes in 1980 were for the denominations of IS 1, 5, 10, and 50 and preserved the appearance of the 10, 50, 100 and 500-pound notes which they replaced. Subsequent issues added the denominations of IS 100, 500, 1000, 5000, and 10?000.

Banknote 1 Shekel:
Obverse - Moses Montefiore with Mishkenot Sha'ananim in background