Molly Brannigans Irish Pub & Restaurant - Erie, PA
The sign for Molly Brannigans Irish Pub & Restaurant in Erie, PA

Molly Brannigans Irish Pub & Restaurant is located on State Street between West 5th Street and North Park Row in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania.

According to the pub's website, "Molly Brannigan’s has been a beloved downtown Erie destination for nearly 20 years. But her legend can be traced to 19th Century Irish folklore, where her beauty inspired a melody of love and longing passed down through generations. Molly brought just three things with her to Erie – a brogue, a beer and a beautiful hand-hewn bar."

The pub offers a variety of Irish beers and liquors, along with Irish-inspired cuisine. The sign hanging above the door depicts a young lady, Molly, holding a jug.