St. James African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Ithaca, NY
18T E 376246 N 4699464
The historic St. James African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church is located at 116-118 Cleveland Avenue in Ithaca, NY
Location: New York, United States

St. James African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion Church was an important station on the underground railroad. The church was "built in 1833 and is believed to be the oldest church structure in Ithaca and one of the first of the AME Zion churches in the country. Famous leaders in the Underground Railroad are associated with St. James. Harriet Tubman, who played an active role in AME Zion church affairs in Central and Western New York, often visited St. James. Frederick Douglass is documented as visiting the church in 1852, and Jermain Loguen, an active participant in the Underground Railroad, served as St. James’ third minister." Website History Link

A plaque in front of the church describes the church's history. It is inscribed:

The St. James African Methodist
Episcopal Zion Church, organized by
Ithaca African Americans at the home
of the Rev. Henry Johnson was officially
charted in 1833. This church building
was erected in 1838 on Wheat Street,
now Cleveland Avenue. It became the
religious, political and cultural heart of
the community and, in 1841, the site of a
school for black children. It was home to
Pastor Thomas James & Jeremiah
Lougen host to Harriet Tubman and
Frederick Douglas.

The main block of the wooden church is two stories high. With three sets of rectangular windows set halfway in the high stone foundation. Above the church is covered in yellow siding. On the upper level is a large circular window. On the east side of the church is a four story high tower. The bottom section of the tower is two stories high with an entrance at the lower level and a four-part square window above. The next level has light blue siding and louvered circular windows. The top level is also light blue and has louvered windows with rounded tops.

The west side of the church is three bays wide with large windows at each bay and smaller windows at the foundation level. The east side of the church has windows in seven bays with two large windows in the fourth and sixth bay.