Sweet Taste of Ybor City
Located on East 7th Avenue west of North 15th Street, Ybor City

Near this location, Federico Arnavat founded Las Novedades (The Novelties), the first candy store and ice cream shop in Ybor City. Arnavat started his business before the turn of the 20th century, taking advantage of Ybor City’s growing prosperity. as well as his advantageous location across the street from the Sanchez y Haya cigar factory. Las Novedades eventually moved to the corner of Seventh Avenue and 15th Street and became a full service restaurant. It was among the oldest restaurants in Ybor City when it closed in 1972. The building later housed El Goya, one of the first nightclubs in Tampa to openly advertise to gay and lesbian clientele.
Marker Number: None

Date: 2020

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Originally erected by the Civitan Club of Ybor City. Replacement marker erected by the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council