Tails from the Harbor - Punta Gorda, Florida, USA
A Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society mural listed in its collection.

About the mural from the Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society webpage:

This mural captures the rich marine life of Charlotte Harbor and area waterways, both past and present, which originally supported the natives in this area for thousands of years and brought travelers to these shores over the past five hundred years.

In the 1500’s the Spanish were seeking a new source of food having overfished the waters of the Caribbean. They found a rich and vast food source when they arrived in Charlotte Harbor in 1513 The Harbor teamed with marine life, as the estuary served as a breeding ground for vast varieties of fish.

The Spanish set up salt-fish ranchos (fish camps) on the islands in the harbor. Returning during the winter months to harvest, they would send the smoked fish back to their settlements in the Caribbean. These ranchos operated well into the1830’s providing commerce between the local natives and Cuba. With the arrival of the railroad in 1886, the area’s commercial fishing industry took off, utilizing now available rapid transportation and insulated boxcars to send fresh fish north.

Over the next 50-75 years the industry continued to expand catching record amounts of fish. Around this time, sport fishing also took off with the influx of the rich and famous trying their hand at hooking a mighty tarpon or harpooning a giant manta ray. Coupled with loss of habitat, these eventually lead to the depletion of the fishery and loss of the giants of our waters.

This mural reminds viewers of the species still in local waters but in much reduced numbers. Our hope is that it will not only provide a lesson in history but also inspire conservation of our fragile marine environment.

The mural was dedicated on June 20, 2019.

LOCATION

Punta Gorda Harborwalk – Under US41 S Bridge

SIZE

14' h x 76' w

MURAL CREATION SPONSORS

Charlotte Community Foundation

Harbor Nissan

Bill and Zoe Hopkins

The Patterson Foundation

Shively Charitable Foundation – Lt Col Scot & Jill Shively

The Weiler Engineering Corporation

The Community

The Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society lists over 30 murals. (visit link)
Its mission is: “ Preserve the rich history of Punta Gorda area through the beauty of mural art.” Their vision is: “Position Punta Gorda as a major Mural City and destination location for visitors, tourists, etc. while educating the Community about our history.” The society offers Mural Classes and Walking Tours. Learn more about their Mural Program and the rich local history of the area by taking a tour or attending a class. They teach the class throughout the year and offer Walking Tours during the cooler months of January – March. The society is proud to be part of the Florida Mural Trail and invites you to visit the other Mural cities in Florida. (visit link)
City: Punta Gorda

Location Name: Punta Gorda Harborwalk – Under US41 S Bridge