NAP peilschaal Compierekade - Hazerswoude-Rijndijk
31U E 611511 N 5775745
[NL] N.A.P. peilschaal op een stuw langs de Compierekade. [EN] N.A.P. gauge on a weir along the Compierekade.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
Het Normaal Amsterdams Peil (meestal afgekort tot NAP) is de referentiehoogte ofwel peil waaraan hoogtemetingen in Nederland worden gerelateerd. Het NAP staat sinds 1891 voor Normaal Amsterdams Peil. Het is ontstaan uit het Amsterdams Peil (AP), een van de vele lokale en regionale peilen die Nederland vóór de twintigste eeuw kende. Het AP was gebaseerd op het gemiddelde zomervloedpeil van het IJ, gemeten in de periode 1 september 1683-1684.
Voor het gemak wordt het NAP vaak gelijkgesteld aan het gemiddeld zeeniveau. Historisch ligt het NAP echter dichter bij het gemiddelde hoogwaterniveau in het IJ voor de afsluiting in 1872.

Op deze plaats vind u een emaille peilschaal van het hoogheemraadschap van Rijnland, geplaatst op een beweegbare stuw.

[EN]
The Normal Amsterdam Level (usually abbreviated to NAP) is the reference height or level to which height measurements in the Netherlands are related. The NAP has stood for Normal Amsterdam Peil since 1891. It originated from the Amsterdams Peil (AP), one of the many local and regional levels known to the Netherlands before the twentieth century. The AP was based on the average summer flood level of the IJ, measured in the period September 1, 1683-1684.
For the sake of convenience, the NAP is often equated with the mean sea level. Historically, however, the NAP has been closer to the average high water level in the IJ before the closure in 1872.

At this location you will find an enamel gauge of the Rijnland Water Board, placed on a movable weir.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
The average water height ons this location is around 2.20m below N.A.P. level. The maximum height 1.90 below N.A.P. level is indicated with a brass bolt.