Mayor Gunther Hirsch Government Center - Havre de Grace, MD
The city hall for Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

About the place:

The city hall is located along Pennington Ave., next to the Police Station. It is south of the historic downtown area. Located at: 711 Pennington Ave, Havre De Grace, MD 21078

About the Person:

Taken from the website, "Dr. Gunther D. Hirsch, who as a boy fled Nazi Germany with his Jewish family before Adolph Hitler's regime could torture or murder them and as an adult settled in Havre de Grace where he spent his life serving the community, died June 15, his family said. He was 89.

Dr. Hirsch was a family physician in Havre de Grace for decades, started the Million Dollar Mile as the Havre de Grace Art Show was first known, was elected Mayor of Havre de Grace and Harford County Council President.

Services have not yet been set."

Year it was dedicated: 1994