Chiesa di San Pietro in Gattolino - Florence, Toscana
32T E 680645 N 4848007
The church of San Pier Gattolino is a Catholic place of worship which is located in the Via Romana, Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Documented from 1050, the old church of 'San Pietro Gattuario' was demolished in 1552 to make way for Cosimo I's fortifications. Rebuilt by a workman nicknamed Umido, who collected the necessary funds and materials, it was known as the church of Serumido. (The street beside the church is called the Via Ser Umido.) This rebuilding, in the manner of Santi di Tito was completed around 1571. The church became the favourite of Medici servants and the painter Giovanni di San Giovanni is buried here. San Filippo Neri was born in the parish and was baptised here. The aisleless nave, with a barrel-vaulted apse, was restructured in the 18th C. More work in the 19th and 20th Centuries.

The ceiling was frescoed with the Glory of St Peter in 1809 by Domenico del Podesta. On the high altar an altarpiece of The Madonna and Child enthroned with Saints is by the 16th-century Master of Serumido, an artist whose name remains unknown and who produced similar works for other churches in the Oltrano. On the left wall is, the Death of St Joseph by Antonio Soderini (1722). In the impressively decorated Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament (which has its own facade and entrance to the right of the church) is a Madonna and Child by Alessandro Fei, called il Barbiere, of 1568."

From: (visit link)
Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0900378478