"Wilpermolen" - Posterenk (Wilp) - The Netherlands
Wndmill "Wilpermolen" is located in Posterenk (municipality of Voorst).
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The mill was built in 1736 as a grist and hulling mill, on the grounds of Wilhem Harmen van Broekhuysen, squire in Voorst and mayor of Harderwijk. This happened after the De Ploegh post mill burned down in 1725, which presumably stood one kilometer east of the current mill. In addition to the mill, the squire also owned manor De Lathmer, and the houses Wilp and Leeuwenberg. He was married to Mechteld Jacomina van Lynden. Above the position in the hull of the mill is still the alliance weapon of both spouses.

The mill burned down around 1760 and then stood as a ruin for years, because of money problems in which Van Broeckhuizen had meanwhile ended up. In 1766 the Brummen baron Lubbert Jan van Eck bought the manor De Lathmer, house de Leeuwenberg, various farms, lands and the burned-out mill. However, a few months after the purchase, Van Eck died, after which his four brothers and sisters took possession of the mill. At the end of 1769 they sold their possessions to Robert Jasper van der Capellen, for which it is likely that they repaired the mill. The current mill must have been rebuilt between 1766 and 1769. The annual stones from the burned-out mill were used during the rebuilding, because above both entrances there is a keystone with the inscription 'ANNO 1736'. In 1821 the mill was split off from the Lathmer estate around Wilp and came into the hands of baker G.J. calling.

A few years before the outbreak of the Second World War, only electrical ground was used. But due to the economic crisis of the 1930s and the shortage of fuel and electricity that came with it, the windmill returned to use in 1936 or 1937. Mill maker Gerrit Jan ten Have put in an iron windlass (before that time the mill had always had a wooden one), replaced the Old Dutch flail with blades with bussel noses and fitted a large yield flap on the inner rod. This shape of the blades was later named after him: the Ten Have system. Despite the presence of this system, the upper shaft has not been pierced: presumably this failed at the time. For this reason, a so-called 'swing ring' is used to operate the Ten Have valves, which is located behind the shaft head.

During the liberation of the Posterenk, in early April 1945, the mill suffered considerable damage from shelling. The adjacent miller's house burned down completely. The mill came under heavy fire from the Canadians, because the Germans had set up a signal post there. A memorial stone in the mill hull still reminds of the liberation: 'Posterenk liberated by the C.Y.R. Canadians, April 13, 1945'.

De molen werd in 1736 gebouwd als koren- en pelmolen, op grond van Wilhem Harmen van Broekhuysen, ambtsjonker in Voorst en burgemeester van Harderwijk. Dit gebeurde na het afbranden van de standerdmolen De Ploegh in 1725, die vermoedelijk een kilometer ten oosten van de huidige molen stond. De jonker bezat naast de molen ook onder andere havezate De Lathmer, en de huizen Wilp en Leeuwenberg. Hij was gehuwd met Mechteld Jacomina van Lynden. Boven de stelling bevindt zich in de romp van de molen nog altijd het alliantiewapen van beide echtelieden.

Omstreeks 1760 is de molen uitgebrand en heeft vervolgens jarenlang als ruïne gestaan, dit vanwege geldproblemen waarin Van Broeckhuizen inmiddels was beland. In 1766 kocht de Brummense baron Lubbert Jan van Eck de havezate De Lathmer, huis de Leeuwenberg, diverse boerderijen, landerijen en de uitgebrande molen aan. Enige maanden na de aankoop overleed Van Eck echter, waarna zijn vier broers en zussen de molen in bezit kregen. Eind 1769 verkochten zij hun bezittingen aan Robert Jasper van der Capellen, waarbij aannemelijk is dat zij daarvoor de molen herstelden. De huidige molen moet zodoende tussen 1766 en 1769 zijn herbouwd. Bij de herbouw is gebruik gemaakt van de jaarstenen uit de uitgebrande molen, want boven beide ingangen zit een sluitsteen met het inschrift ‘ANNO 1736’. In 1821 werd de molen afgesplitst van het landgoed de Lathmer rondom Wilp en kwam in handen van bakker G.J. Belt.

Een aantal jaren voor het uitbreken van de Tweede Wereldoorlog werd alleen nog elektrisch gemalen. Maar door de economische crisis van de jaren 30 en de schaarste aan brandstof en elektriciteit die daarmee gepaard ging, kwam de molen in 1936 of 1937 opnieuw in gebruik op windkracht. Molenmaker Gerrit Jan ten Have stak een ijzeren bovenas (voor die tijd had de molen altijd een houten exemplaar gehad), verving het Oud-Hollandse gevlucht door wieken met busselneuzen en bracht op de binnenroede een grote zwichtklep aan. Deze vorm van de wieken werd later naar hem vernoemd: het Ten Have systeem. Ondanks de aanwezigheid van dit systeem is de bovenas niet doorboord: vermoedelijk is dit destijds mislukt. Zodoende wordt voor de bediening van de Ten Have kleppen gebruik gemaakt van een zogenoemde 'zwichtring', die achter de askop zit.

Tijdens de bevrijding van de Posterenk, begin april 1945, liep de molen door beschietingen aanzienlijke schade op. De naastgelegen molenaarswoning brandde hierbij volledig af. De molen werd door de Canadezen zwaar onder vuur genomen, omdat de Duitsers er een seinpost hadden ingericht. Aan de bevrijding herinnert nog altijd een gedenksteen in de molenromp: 'Posterenk bevrijd door de C.Y.R. Canadezen, 13 april 1945'.

Bronnen: (visit link)
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1736