Market Cross - Wymondham, Norfolk
31U E 372125 N 5826119
The Market Cross is a timber-framed structure erected in 1617-1618 following the destruction of its predecessor in 1615. The building itself consists of an octagonal building supported over an open ground floor by eight timber buttress-like posts.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Market cross building in the market place, Wymondham (pronounced 'windam'), Norfolk. It is an octagonal building, elevated and supported on timber posts in each corner.

A plaque on the building reads -

Market Cross

Built 1618 to replace a former cross
destroyed in the Great Fire of 1615.
Formerly the Market Clerk's office,
this later became the Council
chamber and reading room.

"The Market Cross is a timber-framed structure erected in 1617-1618 following the destruction of its predecessor in 1615. The building itself consists of an octagonal building supported over an open ground floor by eight timber buttress-like posts and a middle post. The is a little carved decoration on the upper floor, which is reached by an outer stair from the back, and the building is crowned by a pyramidal roof. The building now houses the Tourist Information Centre."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Market Cross